This privacy statement sets out how Acclaim Limited (“Acclaim”) uses and protects any personal information that you give to us.

If you are a client or staff member of Acclaim you will have received a separate privacy statement. This privacy statement is appropriate for people who:

  • Have a connection to us (suppliers, professional advisors, intermediaries, regulators, bankers, next of kin for a staff member)
  • Apply for a job with us
  • Complete the ‘contact us’ form on our web site

Personal data is data which relates to you when you can be identified from that data or from that data when combined with other information which is in the possession of or is likely to come into the possession of Acclaim. The definition of personal data includes any expression of opinion about you and any indication of the intentions of Acclaim or any other person in respect of you.

What personal data is processed and how is it used?

If you are a person who has a connection to us, we will hold contact information for you as well as relevant correspondence. We might also hold your bank account details if you are an individual supplier of services to Acclaim.

If you are a job applicant, we will collect information about you including your name, contact details and your CV. We use those to assess your ability to undertake a potential job and we use the contact details to keep in touch with you in relation to your application. We may also take notes during any job interview that you might attend.

If you are a person who has contacted us via the web site, we will use the information provided by you to make contact with you in response to your request.

Where is the data stored?

All of the data that we process about you is held in the Isle of Man office in paper form and/or electronically.

Who can see the information?

Your data will only be visible to those Acclaim staff who need to have access to it and we will not share your data with any third party without your permission.

How long is the data kept for?

We will destroy business contact data when our business relationship with you comes to an end and if you are an emergency contact of a staff member, we will destroy your data when the employment contract comes to an end.

If you apply for a job with us and you are not successful, we will destroy your data six months after you have been informed about the outcome of the recruitment exercise.

If you have engaged with us via the web site and this does not proceed to a business relationship, we will destroy the data provided six months after our last correspondence with you.

If you have specific queries in relation to retention periods, please contact the Managing Director on 01624 618444 or by emailing enquiries@accla.im.

Your rights

If you wish to see the data processed about you by Acclaim, please contact the Managing Director on 01624 618444 or by emailing enquiries@accla.im.

You have additional rights under the Data Protection Act 2002 or any legislation which replaces it such as the right to rectification of incomplete data and the right of erasure of data.

An important right that you have is the right to object to processing. This right applies where, after careful consideration, we have decided that is in the legitimate interests of Acclaim to process data about you.

  • If you are a person who has a connection to us, we process data for our legitimate interests when we hold your details as an emergency contact for one of our staff and when we use your business contact information to get in touch with you if you are a supplier of services to Acclaim;
  • If you are a job applicant, we process data for our legitimate interests when we use your CV and take notes in interview to assist in our recruitment decision and when we use your contact details to keep in touch with you in relation to your application.
  • If you are a person who has contacted us via the web site, we process data for our legitimate interests when we use it to reply to a contact made to us.

You have the right to receive the personal data you provide to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit this data to another controller, without hindrance from us.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Managing Director on 01624 618444 or by emailing enquiries@accla.im.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have processed your data, please contact the Managing Director on 01624 618444 or by emailing enquiries@accla.im. You can also contact the Information Commissioner on 01624 693260 or by emailing ask@inforights.im